Candidates draw for placement on primary ballot

On March 6, local candidates gathered in the Cleburne County courthouse to draw names which would determine the order in which candidate’s names would appear on the primary ballot.  The following is a list of candidates and the order in which they will appear on the May 22 primary ballot:

 

Non-Partisan/Judicial
State Supreme Court - Position 4
Jo Hart
Raymond Abramson

Court of Appeals – District 2; Position 2
Rhonda Wood
Mitch Cash

District Judge – Cleburne County
Lance Wright
Bryan Tilley

Democratic Ticket
U.S. President
John Wolfe
Barack Obama

U.S. Congress – District 1
Scott Ellington
Clark M. Hall
Gary Latanich

State Senate – District 18
William “Zach” White

State Representative – District 66
Jeff Pistole

County Judge
Jim Jackson

County Sheriff
Marty Moss

County Clerk
Dana C. Guffey

Circuit Clerk
Karen Giles

Treasurer
Pam Gray

Tax Collector
Kathy White

Tax Assessor
Karen Murphree Reed

County Coroner
Vickie Morgan
Lisa Olmstead

Justice of the Peace – District 1
Claude Dill
Justice of the Peace – District 3
Tim Caldwell
Justice of the Peace – District 7
Bobby Mooney
Justice of the Peace – District 9
Steve Choate
Justice of the Peace – District 10
Carol Ann Johnson
Justice of the Peace – District 11
Jamey Mooney
Larry Goff
County Committee Member At-Large
Karen Jackson
William “Zac” White
M.L. “Bo” Verser

Republican

U.S. President

Newt Gingrich
Ron Paul
Mitt Romney
Rick Santorum

State Senate – District 18
Missy Thomas Irvin
State Representative – District 64
John Payton

State Representative – District 66
Josh Miller
Phil Grace

County Judge
Jerry Holmes

County Sheriff
Josh Johnston

Justice of the Peace – District 2
Sam Henegar
Justice of the Peace – District 4
Grant Vannatter
Justice of the Peace – District 5
Alan Malone
Justice of the Peace – District 6
Barbara Pitts
Chad Evans
Justice of the Peace – District 8
Brent E. Foust
Eddie Stepanek
Justice of the Peace – District 9
Paula Sporn
Justice of the Peace – District 10
Jacque Patchell-Martin
Committee Person Precinct 7 – Centerpost Position 1
Claudia J. Chisler
Committee Person Precinct 7 – Centerpost Position 2
Ralph A. Chisler, Jr.
Committee Person Precinct 8 – Clayton Position 1
Jacque Patchell-Martin
Committee Person Precinct 8 – Clayton Position 2
Thomas H. Stanphill
Committee Person Precinct 8 – Clayton Position 3
Thomas V. Martin
Committee Person Precinct 9 – Francis Position 1
Barbara Huzil Leever
Committee Person Precinct 9 – Francis Position 2
George Robert Leever
Committee Person District 15 – HS Ward 1 Position 1
Thomas H. Shaw
Committee Person District 16 – HS Ward 2 Position 1
Rondel Sullivan
Committee Person District 16 – HS Ward 2 Position 2
J.D. Wallace
Committee Person District 16 – HS Ward 2 Position 3
Brent E. Foust
Committee Person District 16 – HS Ward 2 Position 4
Rhonda Sullivan
Committee Person District 17 – HS Ward 3 Position 1
Paula Sporn
Committee Person District 17 – HS Ward 3 Position 2
Lawrence L. Sieradski
Committee Person District 17 – HS Ward 3 Position 3
R. Wesley Harris
Committee Person District 17 – HS Ward 3 Position 4
Renee Elizabeth Harris
Committee Person District 17 – HS Ward 3 Position 1 At Large
Helen Puckett
Committee Person District 17 - HS Ward 3 Position 2 At Large
Lynn Dixon
Committee Person District 17 – HS Ward 3 Position 3 At Large
Joan M. Williams
Committee Person District 17 – HS Ward 3 Position 4 At Large
Jo An Clark
Committee Person District 18 – HS Ward 4 Position 1
Phil Grace
Committee Person District 18 – HS Ward 4 Position 2
Edward F. Stepanek
Committee Person District 19 – HS Out Position 1Betty H. Yerger
Committee Person District 19 – HS Out Position 2
George S. Yerger III
Committee Person District 19 – HS Out Position 3Mary C. Hall
Committee Person District 19 – HS Out Position 4
Edward E. Pratt
Committee Person District 19 – HS Out Position 5
Marlin Schwartz
Committee Person District 19 – HS Out Position 1
John T. Land
Committee Person District 19 – HS Out At Large Position 1
Barbara Pitts
Committee Person District 19 – HS Out At Large Position 2
Chad Evans
Committee Person District 22 – Mountain Position 1
Dara Samuel
Committee Person District 22 – Mountain Position 2
Alan Malone
Committee Person District 22 – Mountain Position 1 At Large
Jelie Y. Feil
Committee Person District 22 – Mountain Position 2 At Large
James R. McNair
Committee Person District 32 – Sugarloaf Position 1
Paulette M. Yarbrough
Committee Person District 32 – Sugarloaf Position 2
Larry Yarbrough
Committee Person District 32 – Sugarloaf Position 1 At Large
Ronald Autis Scott
Committee Person District 32 – Sugarloaf Position 2 At Large
Grant Vannatter
Committee Person District 33 – Valley Position 1
Lee Noble
Committee Person District 33 – Valley Position 2
Jerry Jackson
Committee Person District 33 – Valley Position 1 At Large
Pamela Zuber
Committee Person District 33 – Valley Position 2 At Large
Freddie Lou Quist
Committee Person District 34 – Wilburn Position 1
John Payton
Committee Person District 34 – Wilburn Position 2
Rhonda Payton