|
|
|
The Sun-Times - Heber Springs, AR
  • Ballot draw for primary race held

  • Candidates draw for placement on primary ballot

    • email print
  • On March 6, local candidates gathered in the Cleburne County courthouse to draw names which would determine the order in which candidate’s names would appear on the primary ballot.  The following is a list of candidates and the order in which they will appear on the May 22 primary ballot:
     
    Non-Partisan/Judicial
    State Supreme Court - Position 4
    Jo Hart
    Raymond Abramson
    Court of Appeals – District 2; Position 2
    Rhonda Wood
    Mitch Cash
    District Judge – Cleburne County
    Lance Wright
    Bryan Tilley
    Democratic Ticket
    U.S. President
    John Wolfe
    Barack Obama
    U.S. Congress – District 1
    Scott Ellington
    Clark M. Hall
    Gary Latanich
    State Senate – District 18
    William “Zach” White
    State Representative – District 66
    Jeff Pistole
    County Judge
    Jim Jackson
    County Sheriff
    Marty Moss
    County Clerk
    Dana C. Guffey
    Circuit Clerk
    Karen Giles
    Treasurer
    Pam Gray
    Tax Collector
    Kathy White
    Tax Assessor
    Karen Murphree Reed
    County Coroner
    Vickie Morgan
    Lisa Olmstead
    Justice of the Peace – District 1
    Claude Dill
    Justice of the Peace – District 3
    Tim Caldwell
    Justice of the Peace – District 7
    Bobby Mooney
    Justice of the Peace – District 9
    Steve Choate
    Justice of the Peace – District 10
    Carol Ann Johnson
    Justice of the Peace – District 11
    Jamey Mooney
    Larry Goff
    County Committee Member At-Large
    Karen Jackson
    William “Zac” White
    M.L. “Bo” Verser
    Republican
    U.S. President
    Newt Gingrich
    Ron Paul
    Mitt Romney
    Rick Santorum
    State Senate – District 18
    Missy Thomas Irvin
    State Representative – District 64
    John Payton
    State Representative – District 66
    Josh Miller
    Phil Grace
    County Judge
    Jerry Holmes
    County Sheriff
    Josh Johnston
    Justice of the Peace – District 2
    Sam Henegar
    Justice of the Peace – District 4
    Grant Vannatter
    Justice of the Peace – District 5
    Alan Malone
    Justice of the Peace – District 6
    Barbara Pitts
    Chad Evans
    Justice of the Peace – District 8
    Brent E. Foust
    Eddie Stepanek
    Justice of the Peace – District 9
    Paula Sporn
    Justice of the Peace – District 10
    Jacque Patchell-Martin
    Committee Person Precinct 7 – Centerpost Position 1
    Page 2 of 3 - Claudia J. Chisler
    Committee Person Precinct 7 – Centerpost Position 2
    Ralph A. Chisler, Jr.
    Committee Person Precinct 8 – Clayton Position 1
    Jacque Patchell-Martin
    Committee Person Precinct 8 – Clayton Position 2
    Thomas H. Stanphill
    Committee Person Precinct 8 – Clayton Position 3
    Thomas V. Martin
    Committee Person Precinct 9 – Francis Position 1
    Barbara Huzil Leever
    Committee Person Precinct 9 – Francis Position 2
    George Robert Leever
    Committee Person District 15 – HS Ward 1 Position 1
    Thomas H. Shaw
    Committee Person District 16 – HS Ward 2 Position 1
    Rondel Sullivan
    Committee Person District 16 – HS Ward 2 Position 2
    J.D. Wallace
    Committee Person District 16 – HS Ward 2 Position 3
    Brent E. Foust
    Committee Person District 16 – HS Ward 2 Position 4
    Rhonda Sullivan
    Committee Person District 17 – HS Ward 3 Position 1
    Paula Sporn
    Committee Person District 17 – HS Ward 3 Position 2
    Lawrence L. Sieradski
    Committee Person District 17 – HS Ward 3 Position 3
    R. Wesley Harris
    Committee Person District 17 – HS Ward 3 Position 4
    Renee Elizabeth Harris
    Committee Person District 17 – HS Ward 3 Position 1 At Large
    Helen Puckett
    Committee Person District 17 - HS Ward 3 Position 2 At Large
    Lynn Dixon
    Committee Person District 17 – HS Ward 3 Position 3 At Large
    Joan M. Williams
    Committee Person District 17 – HS Ward 3 Position 4 At Large
    Jo An Clark
    Committee Person District 18 – HS Ward 4 Position 1
    Phil Grace
    Committee Person District 18 – HS Ward 4 Position 2
    Edward F. Stepanek
    Committee Person District 19 – HS Out Position 1Betty H. Yerger
    Committee Person District 19 – HS Out Position 2
    George S. Yerger III
    Committee Person District 19 – HS Out Position 3Mary C. Hall
    Committee Person District 19 – HS Out Position 4
    Edward E. Pratt
    Committee Person District 19 – HS Out Position 5
    Marlin Schwartz
    Committee Person District 19 – HS Out Position 1
    John T. Land
    Committee Person District 19 – HS Out At Large Position 1
    Barbara Pitts
    Committee Person District 19 – HS Out At Large Position 2
    Chad Evans
    Committee Person District 22 – Mountain Position 1
    Dara Samuel
    Committee Person District 22 – Mountain Position 2
    Alan Malone
    Committee Person District 22 – Mountain Position 1 At Large
    Jelie Y. Feil
    Committee Person District 22 – Mountain Position 2 At Large
    James R. McNair
    Committee Person District 32 – Sugarloaf Position 1
    Paulette M. Yarbrough
    Committee Person District 32 – Sugarloaf Position 2
    Larry Yarbrough
    Committee Person District 32 – Sugarloaf Position 1 At Large
    Ronald Autis Scott
    Committee Person District 32 – Sugarloaf Position 2 At Large
    Grant Vannatter
    Committee Person District 33 – Valley Position 1
    Page 3 of 3 - Lee Noble
    Committee Person District 33 – Valley Position 2
    Jerry Jackson
    Committee Person District 33 – Valley Position 1 At Large
    Pamela Zuber
    Committee Person District 33 – Valley Position 2 At Large
    Freddie Lou Quist
    Committee Person District 34 – Wilburn Position 1
    John Payton
    Committee Person District 34 – Wilburn Position 2
    Rhonda Payton

        calendar